FEES STRUCTURE FOR MASTER PROGRAMMES
FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE
(LOCAL STUDENTS)

Year 2 (KES)Year 1 (KES)

  1. Registration-2000.00
  2. Tution Fee140000.00140000.00
  3. Supervision fee15000.0015000.00
  4. Examination (Written Thesis)10000.0010000.00
  5. Identity Card-500.00
  6. Caution Money-4000.00
  7. Medical Subscription4000.004000.00
  8. Library fee5000.005000.00
  9. Material Development6000.006000.00
  10. Activity1500.001500.00
  11. Student Union400400.00

Sub-total181,900.00188,400.00

Other Expenses (Non University Expenses)

  1. Field Work/Computer35000.0025000.00
  2. Field Attachment15000.00-
  3. Laboratory Fees15000.0015000.00
  4. Book Allowance/Stationery20000.0010000.00
  5. Living Expenses144000.00144000.00

Sub-total229000.00194000.00

Year Totals410900.00382400.00

Grand Total793,300.00

Surcharges:

  1. Graduation costs (Gown & Transcript)(at Graduation)5000.00
  2. Extended Supervisionper annum20000.00
  3. Certificate Storage Chargesper annum1500.00
  4. Alumni Fees(at Graduation)1000.00

Note: Foreign Students pay 30% above this rates

Newsletter

Make sure you dont miss interesting happenings by joining our newsletter program.

Contact us

Faculty of Agricuture, P.O. Box 536, Egerton.

Tel: +254 51 221 3567

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Connect with us

We're on Social Networks. Follow us & get in touch.